Premier League 2001/02 - 1 group

The league is made up of 14 teams, each playing against each other. After the regular rounds are over, the first 6 and last 8 teams are split into two playoff groups, where the teams play twice more against each other. Participation in the playoff phase begins by dividing the regular season points by half (rounded off in favor of the team). 3 points are awarded for winning, 1 for points and no points for loss. The teams in the last three places are eliminated in the First League.

standings

# Club M W D L GD P
1. Levski (Sofia) Levski (Sofia) 36 27 7 2 77:27 (50) 56
2. Litex (Lovech) Litex (Lovech) 36 23 8 5 66:34 (32) 50
3. CSKA (Sofia) CSKA (Sofia) 36 19 7 10 60:29 (31) 38
4. Lokomotiv 1936 (Plovdiv) Lokomotiv 1936 (Plovdiv) 36 18 6 12 48:41 (7) 34
5. Slavia 1913 (Sofia) Slavia 1913 (Sofia) 36 14 8 14 42:48 (-6) 32
6. Naftex (Burgas) Naftex (Burgas) 36 14 9 13 44:40 (4) 30
7. Marek (Dupnitsa) Marek (Dupnitsa) 40 14 8 18 46:57 (-11) 38
8. Lokomotiv (Sofia) Lokomotiv (Sofia) 40 14 9 17 49:48 (1) 37
9. Spartak (Varna) Spartak (Varna) 40 12 13 15 50:51 (-1) 36
10. Chernomorets (Burgas) Chernomorets (Burgas) 40 13 9 18 41:69 (-28) 35
11. Cherno more (Varna) Cherno more (Varna) 40 12 11 17 47:51 (-4) 35
12. Spartak (Pleven) Spartak (Pleven) 40 15 4 21 58:66 (-8) 33
13. Belasitsa (Petrich) Belasitsa (Petrich) 40 12 7 21 34:50 (-16) 32
14. Beroe (Stara Zagora) Beroe (Stara Zagora) 40 4 8 28 19:70 (-51) 13

attendance

Goals time table

fixtures

Litex
(Lovech)

1:0

30 May 2002
 
10th round

CSKA
(Sofia)

CSKA
(Sofia)

1:0

26 May 2002
Bulgarska armia, Sofia
9th round

Levski
(Sofia)

Naftex
(Burgas)

1:0

18 May 2002
Neftochimic, Burgas
8th round

CSKA
(Sofia)

CSKA
(Sofia)

0:2

11 May 2002
Bulgarska armia, Sofia
7th round

Slavia 1913
(Sofia)

CSKA
(Sofia)

4:0

4 May 2002 15:00
Bulgarska armia, Sofia
6th round

Lokomotiv 1936
(Plovdiv)

CSKA
(Sofia)

1:2

28 April 2002
 
5th round

Litex
(Lovech)

Levski
(Sofia)

2:0

24 April 2002
 
4th round

CSKA
(Sofia)

CSKA
(Sofia)

3:2

21 April 2002
Bulgarska armia, Sofia
3rd round

Naftex
(Burgas)

Slavia 1913
(Sofia)

1:3

14 April 2002
 
2nd round

CSKA
(Sofia)

Lokomotiv 1936
(Plovdiv)

1:0

6 April 2002 16:00
Lokomotiv, Plovdiv
1st round

CSKA
(Sofia)

players

Nº Name App Min Sq Goa YC RC
- Nikola Asenov 0 (1) 8′ 1 - - -
1. Ivaylo Ivanov 2 180′ 3 - - -
2. Georgi Antonov 9 735′ 9 - 1 -
3. Galin Ivanov 3 144′ 3 1 2 1
4. Mićo Vranješ 5 441′ 5 - 1 -
5. Todor Yanchev 8 725′ 8 - 1 -
6. Aleksandar Tomash 9 758′ 9 - - -
7. Hristo Yanev 2 (2) 217′ 4 - 1 -
10. Metodi Deyanov 6 (1) 522′ 7 1 - -
11. Vladimir Manchev 8 685′ 8 7 (1) 1 -
12. Nenad Lukić 5 455′ 5 - - -
13. Yordan Varbanov 6 (1) 626′ 7 - - -
14. Svetoslav Petrov 6 (1) 589′ 7 - 1 -
15. Yanko Valkanov 5 (3) 548′ 8 - - -
16. Rumen Kalchev 1 (1) 110′ 3 - - -
17. Stefan Giglio 4 274′ 4 1 1 -
18. Angel Stoykov 4 (2) 403′ 7 1 - -
18. Masena Moke 1 (1) 76′ 2 - - -
18. Gerasim Zakov 0 (1) 24′ 1 - - -
19. Asen Bukarev 3 (4) 380′ 7 - - -
20. Konstantin Mirchev 0 (4) 103′ 5 - - -
21. Jovan Veselinović 3 (1) 319′ 4 - - -
22. Stoyan Kolev 3 270′ 3 - - -
26. Marcho Dafchev 1 90′ 1 - - -
27. Petar Zlatinov 5 (4) 422′ 9 - 1 -
28. Hamilton Ricard 7 (1) 485′ 8 1 2 -
29. Ibrahima Gueye 4 309′ 4 - - 1
  • App - number of matches during the season. in brakets is displayed matches played as sub
  • Min - number of minutes played during the season. if no other information the match is calculated as two halfs by 45 minutes
  • Sq - number of matches that the player was on starting eleven on or on the bench
  • Goa - total goals scored by the played. in brakets is displayed how many of those are from penalties
  • YC - number of yellow cards
  • RC - number of red cards