„А“ Group 1993/94

The group was renamed „A“ professional football group. From this season 3 points are awarded for the win and 1 for the draw. After the 8th round, the team of Yantra (Gabrovo) was removed from the „A“ group due to a bribery attempt made on October 2, 1993 in Stara Zagora before the match against Beroe . All Yantra results so far have been annulled.

standings

# Club M W D L GD P
1. Levski 1914 (Sofia) Levski 1914 (Sofia) 28 22 5 1 78:17 (61) 71
2. CSKA (Sofia) CSKA (Sofia) 28 17 3 8 58:27 (31) 54
3. Botev (Plovdiv) Botev (Plovdiv) 28 15 5 8 50:29 (21) 50
4. Shumen (Shumen) Shumen (Shumen) 28 14 6 8 49:34 (15) 48
5. Lokomotiv (Plovdiv) Lokomotiv (Plovdiv) 28 12 4 12 38:43 (-5) 40
6. Etar (Veliko Tarnovo) Etar (Veliko Tarnovo) 28 10 10 8 42:33 (9) 40
7. Beroe (Stara Zagora) Beroe (Stara Zagora) 28 11 5 12 33:38 (-5) 38
8. Lokomotiv (Gorna Oryahovitsa) Lokomotiv (Gorna Oryahovitsa) 28 11 5 12 25:39 (-14) 38
9. Slavia (Sofia) Slavia (Sofia) 28 9 9 10 30:37 (-7) 36
10. Pirin (Blagoevgrad) Pirin (Blagoevgrad) 28 10 6 12 35:36 (-1) 36
11. Lokomotiv (Sofia) Lokomotiv (Sofia) 28 10 4 14 37:40 (-3) 34
12. Dobrudzha (Dobrich) Dobrudzha (Dobrich) 28 8 10 10 37:42 (-5) 34
13. Chernomorets (Burgas) Chernomorets (Burgas) 28 8 6 14 30:36 (-6) 30
14. Cherno more (Varna) Cherno more (Varna) 28 5 6 17 24:68 (-44) 21
15. Spartak (Varna) Spartak (Varna) 28 4 4 20 18:65 (-47) 16
16. Yantra (Gabrovo) Yantra (Gabrovo) 8 1 0 7 5:18 (-13) 0

attendance

Goals time table

fixtures

CSKA
(Sofia)

2:1

7 May 1994
Bulgarska armia, Sofia
30th round

Shumen
(Shumen)

Yantra
(Gabrovo)

cancelled

1 May 1994
Hristo Botev, Gabrovo
29th round

CSKA
(Sofia)

CSKA
(Sofia)

1:4

24 April 1994
Vasil Levski, Sofia
28th round

Levski 1914
(Sofia)

Slavia
(Sofia)

0:1

20 April 1994
Vasil Levski, Sofia
27th round

CSKA
(Sofia)

CSKA
(Sofia)

6:1

13 April 1994
Bulgarska armia, Sofia
26th round

Cherno more
(Varna)

Chernomorets
(Burgas)

2:2

10 April 1994
 
25th round

CSKA
(Sofia)

CSKA
(Sofia)

6:0

6 April 1994
Bulgarska armia, Sofia
24th round

Lokomotiv
(Plovdiv)

Lokomotiv
(Gorna Oryahovitsa)

1:0

2 April 1994
 
23rd round

CSKA
(Sofia)

CSKA
(Sofia)

3:0

26 March 1994
Bulgarska armia, Sofia
22nd round

Dobrudzha
(Dobrich)

Pirin
(Blagoevgrad)

3:0

20 March 1994
Hristo Botev, Blagoevgrad
21st round

CSKA
(Sofia)

Beroe
(Stara Zagora)

0:2

16 March 1994
Beroe, Stara Zagora
20th round

CSKA
(Sofia)

CSKA
(Sofia)

1:0

12 March 1994
Vasil Levski, Sofia
19th round

Lokomotiv
(Sofia)

Spartak
(Varna)

0:1

9 March 1994
 
18th round

CSKA
(Sofia)

CSKA
(Sofia)

2:1

6 March 1994
Bulgarska armia, Sofia
17th round

Botev
(Plovdiv)

Etar
(Veliko Tarnovo)

2:0

26 February 1994 14:30
 
16th round

CSKA
(Sofia)

Shumen
(Shumen)

2:1

20 November 1993
 
15th round

CSKA
(Sofia)

CSKA
(Sofia)

cancelled

13 November 1993
Bulgarska armia, Sofia
14th round

Yantra
(Gabrovo)

Levski 1914
(Sofia)

2:1

7 November 1993
Vasil Levski, Sofia
13th round

CSKA
(Sofia)

CSKA
(Sofia)

3:1

28 October 1993
Vasil Levski, Sofia
12th round

Slavia
(Sofia)

Cherno more
(Varna)

0:3

24 October 1993
Ticha, Varna
11th round

CSKA
(Sofia)

CSKA
(Sofia)

4:1

15 October 1993
Bulgarska armia, Sofia
10th round

Chernomorets
(Burgas)

Lokomotiv
(Plovdiv)

0:0

9 October 1993
Lokomotiv, Plovdiv
9th round

CSKA
(Sofia)

CSKA
(Sofia)

0:1

3 October 1993
Bulgarska armia, Sofia
8th round

Lokomotiv
(Gorna Oryahovitsa)

Dobrudzha
(Dobrich)

1:1

24 September 1993
Druzhba, Dobrich
7th round

CSKA
(Sofia)

CSKA
(Sofia)

4:1

19 September 1993
Bulgarska armia, Sofia
6th round

Pirin
(Blagoevgrad)

CSKA
(Sofia)

3:0

10 September 1993
CSKA, Sofia
5th round

Beroe
(Stara Zagora)

Lokomotiv
(Sofia)

0:1

3 September 1993
Vasil Levski, Sofia
4th round

CSKA
(Sofia)

CSKA
(Sofia)

7:0

28 August 1993
CSKA, Sofia
3rd round

Spartak
(Varna)

Botev
(Plovdiv)

2:1

21 August 1993
Hristo Botev, Plovdiv
2nd round

CSKA
(Sofia)

CSKA
(Sofia)

2:1

14 August 1993
CSKA, Sofia
1st round

Etar
(Veliko Tarnovo)

players

Nº Name App Min Sq Goa Assi
- Velko Hristev 0 (1) 10′ 1 - -
1. Antonio Ananiev 14 1216′ 14 - -
1. Petko Petkov 8 720′ 8 - -
1. Rumen Nenov 6 540′ 6 - -
2. Pavel Dochev 21 1801′ 21 1 -
2. Milen Radukanov 14 1252′ 14 - -
2. Kostadin Yanchev 12 (1) 1039′ 13 - -
2. Radoslav Vidov 2 (3) 172′ 8 - -
2. Rosen Kirilov 2 (1) 201′ 5 - -
3. Zarko Machev 16 (3) 1454′ 19 3 -
3. Kalin Bankov 5 (3) 510′ 8 - -
3. Filip Filipov 1 (5) 272′ 6 - -
4. Ljupco Markovski 24 2160′ 24 - -
5. Boban Babunski 19 (1) 1708′ 20 3 -
5. Metodi Deyanov 1 75′ 1 - -
6. Ivaylo Kirov 22 1818′ 22 2 1
6. Martin Goranov 6 (1) 541′ 9 - -
7. Anatoli Nankov 14 1186′ 14 1 -
7. Atanas Kirov 5 372′ 5 1 -
7. Martin Zafirov 3 (6) 443′ 9 - -
8. Hristo Koilov 27 2363′ 27 5 -
8. Stanimir Stoilov 11 (1) 990′ 12 4 -
9. Ivaylo Ilarionov 5 (4) 508′ 10 - -
9. Vanyo Shishkov 3 (7) 365′ 11 1 -
10. Ivaylo Andonov 25 2142′ 25 25 (3) -
10. Bozhidar Iskrenov 7 (2) 564′ 9 1 -
11. Saša Ćirić 13 (1) 1097′ 14 8 -
12. Viktor Georgiev 0 (1) 44′ 6 - -
14. Lachezar Tanev 10 (7) 1047′ 17 - -
16. Hristo Marashliev 12 (6) 1110′ 19 3 1
  • App - number of matches during the season. in brakets is displayed matches played as sub
  • Min - number of minutes played during the season. if no other information the match is calculated as two halfs by 45 minutes
  • Sq - number of matches that the player was on starting eleven on or on the bench
  • Goa - total goals scored by the played. in brakets is displayed how many of those are from penalties
  • Assi - total assists made by the player