„А“ Group 1985/86

>No points were awarded for both teams from this season for zero draw.

The Final for Cup of PR Bulgaria held on June 19, 1985, was won by CSKA. The match ends with a fight and a feud between the teams of CSKA and Levski-Spartak. By decision of the Central committee of the Bulgarian communist party, the two teams were disbanded. The title of Levski was taken away and awarded to Botev Plovdiv, the same is the fate of the CSKA's Cup of PR Bulgaria.

The two teams were disbanded and on their place were included two new teams, that are not connected to the sports clubs or to the corresponding ministries. Successor of CSKA is „Sredets“, and of Levski-Spartak is „Vitosha“.

Lifelong suspension were given to Borislav Mihailov, Emil Velev, Plamen Nikolov, Emil Spasov and Hristo Stoichkov, as well as the team leaders and coaches. Vasil Tinchev, Kostadin Yanchev, Nasko Sirakov and Miroslav Baychev were also punished for smaller periods. The personal penalties of the players were abolished within the next year, and in 1990 the teams regained their names and their trophies.

standings

# Club M W D L GD P
1. Beroe (Stara Zagora) Beroe (Stara Zagora) 30 20 4 6 55:36 (19) 43
2. Trakia (Plovdiv) Trakia (Plovdiv) 30 18 6 6 82:38 (44) 41
3. Slavia (Sofia) Slavia (Sofia) 30 16 5 9 63:33 (30) 36
4. Sredets (Sofia) Sredets (Sofia) 30 16 2 12 62:37 (25) 34
5. Vitosha (Sofia) Vitosha (Sofia) 30 14 6 10 55:39 (16) 33
6. Sliven (Sliven) Sliven (Sliven) 30 12 8 10 46:48 (-2) 31
7. Lokomotiv (Plovdiv) Lokomotiv (Plovdiv) 30 14 3 13 51:57 (-6) 31
8. Spartak (Varna) Spartak (Varna) 30 11 9 10 31:32 (-1) 30
9. Lokomotiv (Sofia) Lokomotiv (Sofia) 30 12 6 12 47:45 (2) 29
10. Etar (Veliko Tarnovo) Etar (Veliko Tarnovo) 30 12 5 13 52:58 (-6) 29
11. Akademik (Svishtov) Akademik (Svishtov) 30 11 4 15 39:54 (-15) 26
12. Vratsa (Vratsa) Vratsa (Vratsa) 30 10 5 15 44:60 (-16) 25
13. Pirin (Blagoevgrad) Pirin (Blagoevgrad) 30 8 6 16 34:49 (-15) 21
14. Spartak (Pleven) Spartak (Pleven) 30 9 4 17 33:63 (-30) 21
15. Cherno more (Varna) Cherno more (Varna) 30 9 3 18 47:58 (-11) 20
16. Dunav (Ruse) Dunav (Ruse) 30 8 4 18 29:63 (-34) 18

attendance

Goals time table

fixtures

Sredets
(Sofia)

6:0

12 April 1986 17:00
Narodna armiya, Sofia
30th round

Dunav
(Ruse)

Lokomotiv
(Plovdiv)

0:2

4 April 1986 17:00
9-ti septemvri, Plovdiv
29th round

Sredets
(Sofia)

Sredets
(Sofia)

6:1

30 March 1986 16:30
Narodna armiya, Sofia
28th round

Akademik
(Svishtov)

Spartak
(Varna)

1:1

22 March 1986 15:30
 
27th round

Sredets
(Sofia)

Trakia
(Plovdiv)

3:1

19 March 1986 15:30
Hristo Botev, Plovdiv
26th round

Sredets
(Sofia)

Sredets
(Sofia)

0:3

16 March 1986 15:30
Narodna armiya, Sofia
25th round

Lokomotiv
(Sofia)

Vratsa
(Vratsa)

1:1

12 March 1986 15:30
Hristo Botev, Vratsa
24th round

Sredets
(Sofia)

Sredets
(Sofia)

2:0

9 March 1986 15:30
Narodna armiya, Sofia
23rd round

Etar
(Veliko Tarnovo)

Beroe
(Stara Zagora)

1:0

2 March 1986 15:30
Gradski, Stara Zagora
22nd round

Sredets
(Sofia)

Sredets
(Sofia)

6:1

26 February 1986 14:30
Narodna armiya, Sofia
21st round

Spartak
(Pleven)

Cherno more
(Varna)

1:0

23 February 1986 14:30
 
20th round

Sredets
(Sofia)

Sredets
(Sofia)

0:1

15 February 1986 14:30
Vasil Levski, Sofia
19th round

Slavia
(Sofia)

Vitosha
(Sofia)

1:3

22 December 1985 14:00
Levski, Sofia
18th round

Sredets
(Sofia)

Sredets
(Sofia)

2:1

15 December 1985 14:00
Narodna armiya, Sofia
17th round

Pirin
(Blagoevgrad)

Sliven
(Sliven)

1:0

11 December 1985 14:00
Hadzhi Dimitar, Sliven
16th round

Sredets
(Sofia)

Dunav
(Ruse)

3:1

8 December 1985 14:00
Gradski, Ruse
15th round

Sredets
(Sofia)

Sredets
(Sofia)

3:0

30 November 1985 14:30
Narodna armiya, Sofia
14th round

Lokomotiv
(Plovdiv)

Akademik
(Svishtov)

1:0

24 November 1985 14:30
 
13th round

Sredets
(Sofia)

Sredets
(Sofia)

2:0

20 November 1985 14:30
Narodna armiya, Sofia
12th round

Spartak
(Varna)

Sredets
(Sofia)

2:3

2 November 1985 14:30
Narodna armiya, Sofia
11th round

Trakia
(Plovdiv)

Lokomotiv
(Sofia)

4:1

26 October 1985 15:00
Vasil Levski, Sofia
10th round

Sredets
(Sofia)

Sredets
(Sofia)

5:1

20 October 1985 15:00
Narodna armiya, Sofia
9th round

Vratsa
(Vratsa)

Etar
(Veliko Tarnovo)

1:0

13 October 1985 15:00
 
8th round

Sredets
(Sofia)

Sredets
(Sofia)

4:2

5 October 1985 15:00
Narodna armiya, Sofia
7th round

Beroe
(Stara Zagora)

Spartak
(Pleven)

0:2

29 September 1985 15:00
Slavi Aleksiev, Pleven
6th round

Sredets
(Sofia)

Sredets
(Sofia)

4:2

15 September 1985 17:30
Narodna armiya, Sofia
5th round

Cherno more
(Varna)

Slavia
(Sofia)

1:2

8 September 1985 17:30
Slavia, Sofia
4th round

Sredets
(Sofia)

Sredets
(Sofia)

1:2

31 August 1985 18:00
Narodna armiya, Sofia
3rd round

Vitosha
(Sofia)

Pirin
(Blagoevgrad)

1:2

21 August 1985 18:00
Hristo Botev, Blagoevgrad
2nd round

Sredets
(Sofia)

Sredets
(Sofia)

3:0

17 August 1985 18:00
Narodna armiya, Sofia
1st round

Sliven
(Sliven)

players

Nº Name App Min Sq Goa YC RC
- Yordan Filipov 0 (1) 23′ 1 - - -
- Pavlin Shoylevski 0 (1) 8′ 1 - - -
- Stoyan Stoyanov 0 (1) 15′ 1 - - -
1. Georgi Velinov 26 2317′ 26 - - -
1. Krasimir Dosev 4 360′ 4 - 1 -
2. Nedyalko Mladenov 29 2522′ 29 - - -
3. Alyosha Andonov 11 967′ 11 - 1 -
4. Metodi Tomanov 17 (1) 1560′ 18 - 2 -
5. Georgi Dimitrov — Jacky 25 2094′ 25 4 1 1
5. Aleksandar Chavdarov 14 (1) 1281′ 15 - 1 -
6. Radoslav Zdravkov 30 2647′ 30 3 - -
6. Kostadin Yanchev 18 (1) 1615′ 19 1 1 -
7. Lyuboslav Penev 17 (3) 1530′ 20 2 3 -
7. Ivaylo Kirov 9 (7) 889′ 16 4 - -
7. Emil Kostadinov 9 (4) 834′ 13 2 1 -
7. Ilia Voynov 7 607′ 7 3 - -
7. Yordan Dimitrov 1 (11) 328′ 12 3 - -
8. Georgi Slavkov 21 1664′ 21 11 (7) 3 1
9. Lachezar Tanev 17 1530′ 17 6 - -
10. Krasimir Bezinski 25 2063′ 25 3 3 -
10. Petar Vitanov 1 (1) 134′ 2 - - -
11. Stoycho Mladenov 29 2432′ 29 15 (3) 1 -
13. Yuriy Paunov 0 (2) 59′ 2 - 1 -
14. Ruzhdi Kerimov 12 (6) 1237′ 18 4 2 -
14. Angel Chervenkov 8 (3) 769′ 11 - - -
16. Lyubomir Lyubenov 0 (3) 35′ 3 - - -
  • App - number of matches during the season. in brakets is displayed matches played as sub
  • Min - number of minutes played during the season. if no other information the match is calculated as two halfs by 45 minutes
  • Sq - number of matches that the player was on starting eleven on or on the bench
  • Goa - total goals scored by the played. in brakets is displayed how many of those are from penalties
  • YC - number of yellow cards
  • RC - number of red cards