„А“ Group 1998/99

The match Levski (Kyustendil)-CSKA was suspended in the half time at a score of 0:1 for the Army men. The reason is that some criminals beat up some of the players of CSKA. Instead of awarding an victory for CSKA, the BFU canceled the match and did not award points for either team.

After the end of the season Metalurg (Pernik) was removed from the group because of arranging their home matches with Levski and Litex, who were not penalized. The results of these matches are canceled. Contrary to the ordinance, the vacancy is not filled by the 4th team in the „B“ group, and the dropped out Shumen retains his place in the elite.

standings

# Club M W D L GD P
1. Litex (Lovech) Litex (Lovech) 29 23 4 2 83:25 (58) 73
2. Levski (Sofia) Levski (Sofia) 29 22 5 2 55:11 (44) 71
3. Levski (Kyustendil) Levski (Kyustendil) 29 18 3 8 57:29 (28) 57
4. Lokomotiv (Sofia) Lokomotiv (Sofia) 30 17 4 9 46:30 (16) 55
5. CSKA (Sofia) CSKA (Sofia) 29 15 5 9 54:39 (15) 50
6. Neftochimic (Burgas) Neftochimic (Burgas) 30 15 4 11 52:38 (14) 49
7. Slavia (Sofia) Slavia (Sofia) 30 11 8 11 47:36 (11) 41
8. Minyor (Pernik) Minyor (Pernik) 30 11 7 12 44:46 (-2) 40
9. Dobrudzha (Dobrich) Dobrudzha (Dobrich) 30 11 3 16 45:55 (-10) 36
10. Metalurg (Pernik) Metalurg (Pernik) 28 11 2 15 32:41 (-9) 35
11. Pirin (Blagoevgrad) Pirin (Blagoevgrad) 30 10 4 16 35:58 (-23) 34
12. Spartak (Varna) Spartak (Varna) 30 10 4 16 39:50 (-11) 34
13. Botev (Plovdiv) Botev (Plovdiv) 30 9 5 16 34:55 (-21) 32
14. Shumen (Shumen) Shumen (Shumen) 30 8 8 14 36:56 (-20) 32
15. Lokomotiv (Plovdiv) Lokomotiv (Plovdiv) 30 4 5 21 26:73 (-47) 17
16. Septemvri (Sofia) Septemvri (Sofia) 30 4 5 21 34:73 (-39) 17

attendance

Goals time table

fixtures

Minyor
(Pernik)

2:0

29 May 1999
Minjor, Pernik
30th round

CSKA
(Sofia)

CSKA
(Sofia)

2:3

22 May 1999
Bulgarska armia, Sofia
29th round

Litex
(Lovech)

Spartak
(Varna)

0:2

15 May 1999
 
28th round

CSKA
(Sofia)

CSKA
(Sofia)

3:0

8 May 1999
Bulgarska armia, Sofia
27th round

Dobrudzha
(Dobrich)

Slavia
(Sofia)

0:1

4 May 1999
Vasil Levski, Sofia
26th round

CSKA
(Sofia)

CSKA
(Sofia)

6:0

1 May 1999
Bulgarska armia, Sofia
25th round

Lokomotiv
(Plovdiv)

Septemvri
(Sofia)

2:5

24 April 1999
Vasil Levski, Sofia
24th round

CSKA
(Sofia)

CSKA
(Sofia)

0:2

17 April 1999
Bulgarska armia, Sofia
23rd round

Metalurg
(Pernik)

Levski
(Kyustendil)

cancelled

11 April 1999 17:15
 
22nd round

CSKA
(Sofia)

CSKA
(Sofia)

3:0

7 April 1999
Bulgarska armia, Sofia
21st round

Pirin
(Blagoevgrad)

Shumen
(Shumen)

2:5

3 April 1999
 
20th round

CSKA
(Sofia)

CSKA
(Sofia)

2:0

20 March 1999
Vasil Levski, Sofia
19th round

Lokomotiv
(Sofia)

Botev
(Plovdiv)

2:0

13 March 1999
Hristo Botev, Plovdiv
18th round

CSKA
(Sofia)

CSKA
(Sofia)

2:3

6 March 1999
Slavia, Sofia
17th round

Levski
(Sofia)

CSKA
(Sofia)

1:1

27 February 1999
Bulgarska armia, Sofia
16th round

Neftochimic
(Burgas)

CSKA
(Sofia)

2:0

5 December 1998
Bulgarska armia, Sofia
15th round

Minyor
(Pernik)

Litex
(Lovech)

8:0

29 November 1998
Gradski, Lovech
14th round

CSKA
(Sofia)

CSKA
(Sofia)

2:1

21 November 1998
Bulgarska armia, Sofia
13th round

Spartak
(Varna)

Dobrudzha
(Dobrich)

1:1

14 November 1998
Druzhba, Dobrich
12th round

CSKA
(Sofia)

CSKA
(Sofia)

1:1

7 November 1998
Vasil Levski, Sofia
11th round

Slavia
(Sofia)

Lokomotiv
(Plovdiv)

0:0

24 October 1998
Lokomotiv, Plovdiv
10th round

CSKA
(Sofia)

CSKA
(Sofia)

3:1

16 October 1998
Bulgarska armia, Sofia
9th round

Septemvri
(Sofia)

Metalurg
(Pernik)

1:0

3 October 1998
 
8th round

CSKA
(Sofia)

CSKA
(Sofia)

3:2

26 September 1998 17:00
Bulgarska armia, Sofia
7th round

Levski
(Kyustendil)

Pirin
(Blagoevgrad)

0:0

19 September 1998 17:00
Hristo Botev, Blagoevgrad
6th round

CSKA
(Sofia)

CSKA
(Sofia)

3:2

12 September 1998 17:00
Bulgarska armia, Sofia
5th round

Shumen
(Shumen)

Lokomotiv
(Sofia)

0:2

29 August 1998 18:00
Vasil Levski, Sofia
4th round

CSKA
(Sofia)

CSKA
(Sofia)

5:0

21 August 1998 18:00
Bulgarska armia, Sofia
3rd round

Botev
(Plovdiv)

Levski
(Sofia)

2:0

16 August 1998 18:00
Vasil Levski, Sofia
2nd round

CSKA
(Sofia)

Neftochimic
(Burgas)

3:0

9 August 1998 20:15
Neftochimic, Burgas
1st round

CSKA
(Sofia)

players

Nº Name App Min Sq Goa Assi YC RC
- Aleksandar T. Aleksandrov 0 (2) 29′ 2 - - - -
- Miroslav Nikolov 0 (2) 64′ 2 - - - -
1. Ivaylo Ivanov 23 1966′ 23 - - 1 -
1. Todor Kyuchukov 6 (2) 644′ 8 - - - -
2. Emil Kremenliev 22 1825′ 22 - - 2 -
2. Galin Ivanov 13 (4) 1177′ 17 - - - -
2. Veselin Velikov 9 (1) 850′ 10 - - - -
3. Krasimir Chomakov 22 (4) 1978′ 26 3 - 2 -
3. Igor Harkovchenko 2 122′ 2 - - - -
4. Valentin Naydenov 11 990′ 11 - - 1 -
4. Aleksandar Tomash 5 (3) 530′ 8 - - - -
4. Stanimir Gospodinov 4 360′ 4 - - - -
5. Stefan Lulchev 12 (2) 1120′ 14 - - 3 -
5. Adalbert Zafirov 9 781′ 9 - - - -
5. Vladimir Andonov 2 (6) 354′ 8 1 - 1 -
6. Stilian Petrov 28 2315′ 28 3 - 2 -
6. Ivo Slavchev 5 (8) 560′ 13 2 - 1 -
6. Vladislav Stoykov 1 90′ 1 - - - -
7. Martin Petrov 11 (1) 935′ 12 2 - 1 -
7. Georgi Yordanov 9 (4) 832′ 13 3 1 1 -
7. Stanislav Angelov 3 (4) 403′ 7 - - - -
8. Rumen Hristov 18 (5) 1547′ 23 9 - - -
8. Ivo Dimov 11 (3) 774′ 14 5 (1) - 1 -
8. Vladimir Manchev 6 (2) 444′ 8 2 - - -
8. Metodi Deyanov 2 (6) 306′ 8 1 - - -
9. Valentin Stanchev 19 (1) 1670′ 20 6 - 1 1
9. Asen Bukarev 8 (11) 927′ 19 2 - - -
9. Dimitar Berbatov 2 (9) 403′ 11 3 - - -
10. Milen Petkov 24 1952′ 24 8 (5) - - -
10. Boncho Genchev 8 643′ 8 3 - - 1
11. Zdravko Radev 14 1216′ 14 - - - -
19. Mitko Trendafilov 10 (1) 853′ 11 1 - - -
  • App - number of matches during the season. in brakets is displayed matches played as sub
  • Min - number of minutes played during the season. if no other information the match is calculated as two halfs by 45 minutes
  • Sq - number of matches that the player was on starting eleven on or on the bench
  • Goa - total goals scored by the played. in brakets is displayed how many of those are from penalties
  • Assi - total assists made by the player
  • YC - number of yellow cards
  • RC - number of red cards