„А“ Group 1978/79

standings

# Club M W D L GD P
1. Levski-Spartak (Sofia) Levski-Spartak (Sofia) 30 18 7 5 54:29 (25) 43
2. CSKA „Septemvriysko zname“ (Sofia) CSKA „Septemvriysko zname“ (Sofia) 30 14 12 4 49:26 (23) 40
3. Lokomotiv (Sofia) Lokomotiv (Sofia) 30 14 9 7 35:22 (13) 37
4. Slavia (Sofia) Slavia (Sofia) 30 16 4 10 52:33 (19) 36
5. Chernomorets (Burgas) Chernomorets (Burgas) 30 13 8 9 45:43 (2) 34
6. Marek (Stanke Dimitrov) Marek (Stanke Dimitrov) 30 13 7 10 42:39 (3) 33
7. Beroe (Stara Zagora) Beroe (Stara Zagora) 30 14 5 11 45:47 (-2) 33
8. Trakia (Plovdiv) Trakia (Plovdiv) 30 9 11 10 45:45 (0) 29
9. Pirin (Blagoevgrad) Pirin (Blagoevgrad) 30 9 11 10 37:39 (-2) 29
10. Cherno more (Varna) Cherno more (Varna) 30 8 10 12 29:40 (-11) 26
11. Spartak (Pleven) Spartak (Pleven) 30 9 7 14 25:27 (-2) 25
12. Botev (Vratsa) Botev (Vratsa) 30 9 7 14 36:42 (-6) 25
13. Sliven (Sliven) Sliven (Sliven) 30 8 9 13 35:42 (-7) 25
14. Lokomotiv (Plovdiv) Lokomotiv (Plovdiv) 30 10 4 16 35:43 (-8) 24
15. Akademik (Sofia) Akademik (Sofia) 30 6 10 14 27:50 (-23) 22
16. Haskovo (Haskovo) Haskovo (Haskovo) 30 7 5 18 35:59 (-24) 19

Goals time table

fixtures

Levski-Spartak
(Sofia)

2:1

30 May 1979
 
30th round

CSKA „Septemvriysko zname“
(Sofia)

CSKA „Septemvriysko zname“
(Sofia)

5:2

26 May 1979
 
29th round

Cherno more
(Varna)

Spartak
(Pleven)

0:0

13 May 1979
 
28th round

CSKA „Septemvriysko zname“
(Sofia)

CSKA „Septemvriysko zname“
(Sofia)

0:0

9 May 1979
 
27th round

Slavia
(Sofia)

Chernomorets
(Burgas)

2:1

22 April 1979
 
26th round

CSKA „Septemvriysko zname“
(Sofia)

CSKA „Septemvriysko zname“
(Sofia)

1:1

8 April 1979
 
25th round

Trakia
(Plovdiv)

Sliven
(Sliven)

2:2

31 March 1979
 
24th round

CSKA „Septemvriysko zname“
(Sofia)

CSKA „Septemvriysko zname“
(Sofia)

3:0

24 March 1979
 
23rd round

Akademik
(Sofia)

CSKA „Septemvriysko zname“
(Sofia)

4:1

18 March 1979
 
22nd round

Haskovo
(Haskovo)

Pirin
(Blagoevgrad)

1:1

14 March 1979
 
21st round

CSKA „Septemvriysko zname“
(Sofia)

CSKA „Septemvriysko zname“
(Sofia)

3:0

10 March 1979
 
20th round

Botev
(Vratsa)

Lokomotiv
(Sofia)

3:2

3 March 1979
Vasil Levski, Sofia
19th round

CSKA „Septemvriysko zname“
(Sofia)

CSKA „Septemvriysko zname“
(Sofia)

2:0

24 February 1979
 
18th round

Marek
(Stanke Dimitrov)

Lokomotiv
(Plovdiv)

1:1

17 February 1979
 
17th round

CSKA „Septemvriysko zname“
(Sofia)

CSKA „Septemvriysko zname“
(Sofia)

2:0

10 February 1979 15:15
Narodna armiya, Sofia
16th round

Beroe
(Stara Zagora)

CSKA „Septemvriysko zname“
(Sofia)

2:1

3 December 1978
 
15th round

Levski-Spartak
(Sofia)

Cherno more
(Varna)

0:0

18 November 1978
 
14th round

CSKA „Septemvriysko zname“
(Sofia)

CSKA „Septemvriysko zname“
(Sofia)

2:1

11 November 1978
 
13th round

Spartak
(Pleven)

Slavia
(Sofia)

1:1

4 November 1978
 
12th round

CSKA „Septemvriysko zname“
(Sofia)

CSKA „Septemvriysko zname“
(Sofia)

2:2

28 October 1978
 
11th round

Chernomorets
(Burgas)

Trakia
(Plovdiv)

1:2

21 October 1978
 
10th round

CSKA „Septemvriysko zname“
(Sofia)

CSKA „Septemvriysko zname“
(Sofia)

2:0

15 October 1978
 
9th round

Sliven
(Sliven)

Akademik
(Sofia)

1:1

1 October 1978
 
8th round

CSKA „Septemvriysko zname“
(Sofia)

Haskovo
(Haskovo)

1:2

23 September 1978
Dimitar Kanev, Haskovo
7th round

CSKA „Septemvriysko zname“
(Sofia)

CSKA „Septemvriysko zname“
(Sofia)

1:0

17 September 1978
 
6th round

Pirin
(Blagoevgrad)

Botev
(Vratsa)

1:1

9 September 1978
 
5th round

CSKA „Septemvriysko zname“
(Sofia)

CSKA „Septemvriysko zname“
(Sofia)

1:2

2 September 1978
 
4th round

Lokomotiv
(Sofia)

Marek
(Stanke Dimitrov)

0:2

26 August 1978
 
3rd round

CSKA „Septemvriysko zname“
(Sofia)

CSKA „Septemvriysko zname“
(Sofia)

0:0

20 August 1978
 
2nd round

Lokomotiv
(Plovdiv)

Beroe
(Stara Zagora)

0:2

12 August 1978
 
1st round

CSKA „Septemvriysko zname“
(Sofia)

players

Nº Name App Min Sq Goa
1. Yordan Filipov 17 1497′ 17 -
1. Georgi Velinov 12 (1) 1113′ 13 -
1. Boris Manolkov 1 90′ 1 -
2. Ivan Zafirov 23 2019′ 23 -
2. Angel Kalburov 10 (2) 988′ 12 -
3. Georgi Dimitrov — Jacky 27 2386′ 27 -
4. Tsonyo Vasilev 24 1998′ 24 -
5. Bozhil Kolev 29 2566′ 29 5 (4)
6. Krasimir Goranov 20 (2) 1807′ 22 8
6. Angel Rangelov 12 (4) 1115′ 16 -
7. Mario Valkov 6 (15) 907′ 21 2
7. Dimitar I. Dimitrov 5 (6) 599′ 11 2
7. Svetlin Mirchev 3 (3) 296′ 6 1
8. Borislav Sredkov 23 (3) 1983′ 26 -
8. Plamen Markov 14 (7) 1358′ 21 2
8. Krasimir Chavdarov 13 1088′ 13 1
8. Ivan Metodiev 4 (5) 536′ 9 1
8. Todor Atanasov 3 (1) 251′ 4 1
9. Spas Dzhevizov 29 2497′ 29 15
10. Nikola Hristov 22 (4) 1829′ 26 4
10. Georgi Denev 7 (2) 597′ 9 3
11. Tsvetan Yonchev 26 (3) 2180′ 29 3
  • App - number of matches during the season. in brakets is displayed matches played as sub
  • Min - number of minutes played during the season. if no other information the match is calculated as two halfs by 45 minutes
  • Sq - number of matches that the player was on starting eleven on or on the bench
  • Goa - total goals scored by the played. in brakets is displayed how many of those are from penalties