Premier League 2001/02

The league is made up of 14 teams, each playing against each other. After the regular rounds are over, the first 6 and last 8 teams are split into two playoff groups, where the teams play twice more against each other. Participation in the playoff phase begins by dividing the regular season points by half (rounded off in favor of the team). 3 points are awarded for winning, 1 for points and no points for loss. The teams in the last three places are eliminated in the First League.

standings

# Club M W D L GD P
1. Levski (Sofia) Levski (Sofia) 26 20 5 1 58:33 (25) 65
2. Litex (Lovech) Litex (Lovech) 26 16 7 3 50:27 (23) 55
3. Lokomotiv 1936 (Plovdiv) Lokomotiv 1936 (Plovdiv) 26 16 5 5 42:23 (19) 53
4. CSKA (Sofia) CSKA (Sofia) 26 15 7 4 48:17 (31) 52
5. Naftex (Burgas) Naftex (Burgas) 26 12 6 8 35:25 (10) 42
6. Slavia 1913 (Sofia) Slavia 1913 (Sofia) 26 10 7 9 30:32 (-2) 37
7. Spartak (Pleven) Spartak (Pleven) 26 10 3 13 40:44 (-4) 33
8. Lokomotiv (Sofia) Lokomotiv (Sofia) 26 7 8 11 33:32 (1) 29
9. Spartak (Varna) Spartak (Varna) 26 5 11 10 29:39 (-10) 26
10. Chernomorets (Burgas) Chernomorets (Burgas) 26 7 5 14 24:54 (-30) 26
11. Marek (Dupnitsa) Marek (Dupnitsa) 26 6 6 14 22:42 (-20) 24
12. Cherno more (Varna) Cherno more (Varna) 26 6 6 14 28:36 (-8) 24
13. Belasitsa (Petrich) Belasitsa (Petrich) 26 6 5 15 21:35 (-14) 23
14. Beroe (Stara Zagora) Beroe (Stara Zagora) 26 3 5 18 13:46 (-33) 14

attendance

Goals time table

fixtures

Lokomotiv
(Sofia)

1:0

1 April 2002 15:30
Lokomotiv, Sofia
26th round

CSKA
(Sofia)

CSKA
(Sofia)

3:0

24 March 2002 15:00
Bulgarska armia, Sofia
25th round

Naftex
(Burgas)

Lokomotiv 1936
(Plovdiv)

2:1

16 March 2002 14:30
Lokomotiv, Plovdiv
24th round

CSKA
(Sofia)

CSKA
(Sofia)

1:1

10 March 2002 14:30
Bulgarska armia, Sofia
23rd round

Litex
(Lovech)

Cherno more
(Varna)

0:1

6 March 2002 15:30
Ticha, Varna
22nd round

CSKA
(Sofia)

CSKA
(Sofia)

2:2

2 March 2002 16:00
Bulgarska armia, Sofia
21st round

Levski
(Sofia)

Slavia 1913
(Sofia)

1:1

23 February 2002 14:30
Slavia, Sofia
20th round

CSKA
(Sofia)

CSKA
(Sofia)

6:0

16 February 2002 16:30
Bulgarska armia, Sofia
19th round

Chernomorets
(Burgas)

Spartak
(Pleven)

0:0

9 February 2002
Pleven, Pleven
18th round

CSKA
(Sofia)

CSKA
(Sofia)

2:1

1 December 2001 14:00
Bulgarska armia, Sofia
17th round

Marek
(Dupnitsa)

Spartak
(Varna)

1:2

24 November 2001 14:30
 
16th round

CSKA
(Sofia)

CSKA
(Sofia)

3:0

16 November 2001 17:00
Bulgarska armia, Sofia
15th round

Beroe
(Stara Zagora)

CSKA
(Sofia)

1:0

9 November 2001 17:00
Bulgarska armia, Sofia
14th round

Belasitsa
(Petrich)

CSKA
(Sofia)

4:0

4 November 2001 14:30
Bulgarska armia, Sofia
13th round

Lokomotiv
(Sofia)

Neftochimic
(Burgas)

1:0

27 October 2001 17:30
Neftochimic, Burgas
12th round

CSKA
(Sofia)

CSKA
(Sofia)

2:1

21 October 2001 17:00
Bulgarska armia, Sofia
11th round

Lokomotiv 1936
(Plovdiv)

Litex
(Lovech)

1:1

12 October 2001
Gradski, Lovech
10th round

CSKA
(Sofia)

CSKA
(Sofia)

1:0

9 October 2001
Bulgarska armia, Sofia
9th round

Cherno more
(Varna)

Levski
(Sofia)

2:0

30 September 2001 16:00
Georgi Asparuhov, Sofia
8th round

CSKA
(Sofia)

CSKA
(Sofia)

5:0

23 September 2001 18:00
Bulgarska armia, Sofia
7th round

Slavia 1913
(Sofia)

Chernomorets
(Burgas)

0:0

16 September 2001 16:00
 
6th round

CSKA
(Sofia)

CSKA
(Sofia)

3:2

8 September 2001 17:00
Bulgarska armia, Sofia
5th round

Spartak
(Pleven)

Marek
(Dupnitsa)

0:1

26 August 2001 18:00
Bonchuk, Dupnitsa
4th round

CSKA
(Sofia)

CSKA
(Sofia)

5:1

18 August 2001
Bulgarska armia, Sofia
3rd round

Spartak
(Varna)

Beroe
(Stara Zagora)

0:3 aw

12 August 2001 18:00
Beroe, Stara Zagora
2nd round

CSKA
(Sofia)

Belasitsa
(Petrich)

0:0

3 August 2001 18:00
 
1st round

CSKA
(Sofia)

players

Nº Name App Min Sq Goa YC RC
1. Ivaylo Ivanov - - 2 - - -
2. Georgi Antonov 9 (4) 1004′ 13 1 2 -
3. Galin Ivanov 16 (2) 1520′ 19 1 5 -
4. Mićo Vranješ 12 (3) 1073′ 15 - 3 2
5. Todor Yanchev 22 1934′ 22 1 3 -
6. Aleksandar Tomash 24 2128′ 24 - 3 -
7. Hristo Yanev 11 (10) 1083′ 21 5 1 -
8. Yordan Lechkov 13 (6) 1052′ 19 5 - -
9. Lyuboslav Penev 22 1970′ 22 8 (2) 4 -
10. Metodi Deyanov 9 (4) 833′ 13 2 1 -
11. Vladimir Manchev 22 (3) 2012′ 25 14 4 -
12. Nenad Lukić 25 2270′ 25 - 2 -
13. Yordan Varbanov 2 (2) 196′ 4 - - -
14. Svetoslav Petrov 18 (3) 1480′ 22 1 (1) 5 -
15. Yanko Valkanov 8 (1) 665′ 9 1 4 -
17. Stefan Giglio 6 (1) 459′ 7 1 - -
18. Masena Moke 10 (11) 848′ 22 1 1 -
18. Angel Stoykov 1 90′ 1 - - -
19. Asen Bukarev 9 (8) 923′ 17 2 3 -
21. Jovan Veselinović 3 243′ 3 - 2 -
23. Samet Ashimov 2 (2) 202′ 4 1 1 -
25. Dragoljub Simonović 0 (1) 33′ 2 - - -
25. Ivan Pavlov - - 1 - - -
26. Marcho Dafchev 1 (4) 169′ 5 - - -
27. Petar Zlatinov 2 (2) 225′ 4 1 - -
28. Svetoslav Georgiev 4 (1) 342′ 6 - 3 -
28. Hamilton Ricard 0 (1) 15′ 1 - - -
29. Ibrahima Gueye 23 2043′ 23 - 5 -
33. Adalbert Zafirov 1 (1) 113′ 2 - - -
  • App - number of matches during the season. in brakets is displayed matches played as sub
  • Min - number of minutes played during the season. if no other information the match is calculated as two halfs by 45 minutes
  • Sq - number of matches that the player was on starting eleven on or on the bench
  • Goa - total goals scored by the played. in brakets is displayed how many of those are from penalties
  • YC - number of yellow cards
  • RC - number of red cards