„А“ Group 1983/84

In the initial final standings, ZhSK-Spartak (Varna) finished third. Shortly before the award ceremony, the BFF decided to cancel the outcome of the 29 round match Botev (Vratsa) - Sliven 2:1 because of an not registered team player for Botev. An official score of 3:0 was awarded in favor of Sliven, who thus came third with 32 points, displacing ZhSK-Spartak. In 2000, Spartak (Varna) appealed to the BFS against the 1984 decision. Based on the Spartak (Varna) complaint, the BFS reversed its 1984 decision and restored the original final ranking.

standings

# Club M W D L GD P
1. Levski-Spartak (Sofia) Levski-Spartak (Sofia) 30 19 9 2 64:29 (35) 47
2. CSKA „Septemvriysko zname“ (Sofia) CSKA „Septemvriysko zname“ (Sofia) 30 18 9 3 72:24 (48) 45
3. ZhSK-Spartak (Varna) ZhSK-Spartak (Varna) 30 13 5 12 41:37 (4) 31
4. Beroe (Stara Zagora) Beroe (Stara Zagora) 30 11 9 10 38:40 (-2) 31
5. Chernomorets (Burgas) Chernomorets (Burgas) 30 12 7 11 43:47 (-4) 31
6. Lokomotiv (Sofia) Lokomotiv (Sofia) 30 11 8 11 35:29 (6) 30
7. Sliven (Sliven) Sliven (Sliven) 30 10 10 10 39:37 (2) 30
8. Botev (Vratsa) Botev (Vratsa) 30 10 10 10 31:32 (-1) 30
9. Trakia (Plovdiv) Trakia (Plovdiv) 30 11 7 12 64:58 (6) 29
10. Etar (Veliko Tarnovo) Etar (Veliko Tarnovo) 30 13 2 15 47:48 (-1) 28
11. Shumen (Shumen) Shumen (Shumen) 30 11 5 14 35:46 (-11) 27
12. Belasitsa (Petrich) Belasitsa (Petrich) 30 11 5 14 25:49 (-24) 27
13. Cherno more (Varna) Cherno more (Varna) 30 9 8 13 36:43 (-7) 26
14. Slavia (Sofia) Slavia (Sofia) 30 10 5 15 40:38 (2) 25
15. Lokomotiv (Plovdiv) Lokomotiv (Plovdiv) 30 10 4 16 43:63 (-20) 24
16. Haskovo (Haskovo) Haskovo (Haskovo) 30 7 5 18 30:63 (-33) 19

attendance

fixtures

CSKA „Septemvriysko zname“
(Sofia)

1:3

3 June 1984
Vasil Levski, Sofia
30th round

Levski-Spartak
(Sofia)

ZhSK-Spartak
(Varna)

0:0

30 May 1984
 
29th round

CSKA „Septemvriysko zname“
(Sofia)

CSKA „Septemvriysko zname“
(Sofia)

6:0

26 May 1984 20:15
Bulgarska armia, Sofia
28th round

Belasitsa
(Petrich)

Lokomotiv
(Sofia)

0:0

23 May 1984
 
27th round

CSKA „Septemvriysko zname“
(Sofia)

CSKA „Septemvriysko zname“
(Sofia)

7:0

19 May 1984
 
26th round

Chernomorets
(Burgas)

Haskovo
(Haskovo)

0:1

16 May 1984
 
25th round

CSKA „Septemvriysko zname“
(Sofia)

CSKA „Septemvriysko zname“
(Sofia)

3:1

13 May 1984
 
24th round

Shumen
(Shumen)

Sliven
(Sliven)

1:1

5 May 1984
 
23rd round

CSKA „Septemvriysko zname“
(Sofia)

CSKA „Septemvriysko zname“
(Sofia)

3:0

29 April 1984
 
22nd round

Cherno more
(Varna)

Slavia
(Sofia)

0:1

18 April 1984
 
21st round

CSKA „Septemvriysko zname“
(Sofia)

CSKA „Septemvriysko zname“
(Sofia)

2:2

14 April 1984
 
20th round

Beroe
(Stara Zagora)

Lokomotiv
(Plovdiv)

4:2

18 March 1984
 
19th round

CSKA „Septemvriysko zname“
(Sofia)

Botev
(Vratsa)

0:0

10 March 1984
 
18th round

CSKA „Septemvriysko zname“
(Sofia)

CSKA „Septemvriysko zname“
(Sofia)

1:0

7 March 1984
 
17th round

Etar
(Veliko Tarnovo)

Trakia
(Plovdiv)

1:3

3 March 1984
 
16th round

CSKA „Septemvriysko zname“
(Sofia)

Levski-Spartak
(Sofia)

2:0

10 December 1983
 
15th round

CSKA „Septemvriysko zname“
(Sofia)

CSKA „Septemvriysko zname“
(Sofia)

5:0

3 December 1983
 
14th round

ZhSK-Spartak
(Varna)

Belasitsa
(Petrich)

1:1

30 November 1983
 
13th round

CSKA „Septemvriysko zname“
(Sofia)

CSKA „Septemvriysko zname“
(Sofia)

1:0

26 November 1983
 
12th round

Lokomotiv
(Sofia)

Chernomorets
(Burgas)

1:1

19 November 1983
 
11th round

CSKA „Septemvriysko zname“
(Sofia)

CSKA „Septemvriysko zname“
(Sofia)

4:0

6 November 1983
 
10th round

Haskovo
(Haskovo)

Shumen
(Shumen)

0:0

29 October 1983
 
9th round

CSKA „Septemvriysko zname“
(Sofia)

CSKA „Septemvriysko zname“
(Sofia)

6:1

15 October 1983
 
8th round

Sliven
(Sliven)

Cherno more
(Varna)

0:3

2 October 1983
 
7th round

CSKA „Septemvriysko zname“
(Sofia)

CSKA „Septemvriysko zname“
(Sofia)

2:0

24 September 1983
 
6th round

Slavia
(Sofia)

Beroe
(Stara Zagora)

1:1

18 September 1983
 
5th round

CSKA „Septemvriysko zname“
(Sofia)

CSKA „Septemvriysko zname“
(Sofia)

8:2

10 September 1983
 
4th round

Lokomotiv
(Plovdiv)

CSKA „Septemvriysko zname“
(Sofia)

3:1

24 August 1983
 
3rd round

Botev
(Vratsa)

Etar
(Veliko Tarnovo)

1:3

21 August 1983
 
2nd round

CSKA „Septemvriysko zname“
(Sofia)

CSKA „Septemvriysko zname“
(Sofia)

3:2

17 August 1983
 
1st round

Trakia
(Plovdiv)

players

Nº Name App Min Sq Goa
- Ilia Voynov 0 (10) 180′ 10 -
- Krasimir Kovachev 0 (4) 86′ 4 -
1. Georgi Velinov 29 2559′ 29 -
1. Krasimir Dosev 1 (2) 141′ 3 -
2. Krasimir Bezinski 21 (2) 1810′ 23 -
2. Nedyalko Mladenov 16 (4) 1507′ 20 -
3. Dinko Dimitrov 19 1688′ 19 -
3. Georgi Iliev — Michael 2 (4) 268′ 6 -
3. Yancho Bogomilov 2 180′ 2 -
4. Vasil Tinchev 28 (2) 2534′ 30 -
5. Georgi Dimitrov — Jacky 28 2438′ 28 4
6. Radoslav Zdravkov 28 (1) 2445′ 29 3 (2)
7. Tsvetan Yonchev 18 (4) 1586′ 22 4
8. Ruzhdi Kerimov 21 (3) 1887′ 24 1
9. Spas Dzhevizov 30 2488′ 30 17 (1)
10. Georgi Slavkov 20 (4) 1934′ 24 17 (1)
10. Plamen Markov 12 (11) 1246′ 23 2
11. Stoycho Mladenov 29 (1) 2612′ 30 18
11. Lachezar Tanev 26 (4) 2336′ 30 6
  • App - number of matches during the season. in brakets is displayed matches played as sub
  • Min - number of minutes played during the season. if no other information the match is calculated as two halfs by 45 minutes
  • Sq - number of matches that the player was on starting eleven on or on the bench
  • Goa - total goals scored by the played. in brakets is displayed how many of those are from penalties