„А“ Group 1997/98

standings

# Club M W D L GD P
1. Litex (Lovech) Litex (Lovech) 30 21 6 3 73:25 (48) 69
2. Levski (Sofia) Levski (Sofia) 30 19 7 4 73:27 (46) 64
3. CSKA (Sofia) CSKA (Sofia) 30 18 7 5 70:29 (41) 61
4. Neftochimic (Burgas) Neftochimic (Burgas) 30 17 4 9 62:31 (31) 55
5. Slavia (Sofia) Slavia (Sofia) 30 15 9 6 51:30 (21) 54
6. Levski (Kyustendil) Levski (Kyustendil) 30 15 1 14 45:40 (5) 46
7. Spartak (Varna) Spartak (Varna) 30 12 6 12 42:36 (6) 42
8. Minyor (Pernik) Minyor (Pernik) 30 12 5 13 32:35 (-3) 41
9. Lokomotiv (Sofia) Lokomotiv (Sofia) 30 11 6 13 42:40 (2) 39
10. Metalurg (Pernik) Metalurg (Pernik) 30 11 4 15 28:36 (-8) 37
11. Botev (Plovdiv) Botev (Plovdiv) 30 11 3 16 35:48 (-13) 36
12. Dobrudzha (Dobrich) Dobrudzha (Dobrich) 30 11 3 16 33:55 (-22) 36
13. Lokomotiv (Plovdiv) Lokomotiv (Plovdiv) 30 11 3 16 31:58 (-27) 36
14. Olimpik (Galata) Olimpik (Galata) 30 11 2 17 26:50 (-24) 35
15. Spartak (Pleven) Spartak (Pleven) 30 7 0 23 32:75 (-43) 21
16. Etar (Veliko Tarnovo) Etar (Veliko Tarnovo) 30 4 2 24 21:82 (-61) 14

attendance

Goals time table

fixtures

CSKA
(Sofia)

5:0

9 May 1998
Bulgarska armia, Sofia
30th round

Minyor
(Pernik)

Botev
(Plovdiv)

3:1

2 May 1998
Hristo Botev, Plovdiv
29th round

CSKA
(Sofia)

CSKA
(Sofia)

4:1

29 April 1998
Bulgarska armia, Sofia
28th round

Dobrudzha
(Dobrich)

Olimpik
(Galata)

0:0

25 April 1998
 
27th round

CSKA
(Sofia)

CSKA
(Sofia)

1:1

18 April 1998
Vasil Levski, Sofia
26th round

Lokomotiv
(Sofia)

Levski
(Sofia)

3:3

10 April 1998
Vasil Levski, Sofia
25th round

CSKA
(Sofia)

CSKA
(Sofia)

3:1

4 April 1998
Bulgarska armia, Sofia
24th round

Levski
(Kyustendil)

Neftochimic
(Burgas)

1:3

1 April 1998
Neftochimic, Burgas
23rd round

CSKA
(Sofia)

CSKA
(Sofia)

2:0

28 March 1998
Bulgarska armia, Sofia
22nd round

Metalurg
(Pernik)

Lokomotiv
(Plovdiv)

1:4

21 March 1998
Lokomotiv, Plovdiv
21st round

CSKA
(Sofia)

CSKA
(Sofia)

2:1

18 March 1998
Bulgarska armia, Sofia
20th round

Spartak
(Varna)

Litex
(Lovech)

2:0

15 March 1998
Gradski, Lovech
19th round

CSKA
(Sofia)

Spartak
(Pleven)

0:3

7 March 1998
Pleven, Pleven
18th round

CSKA
(Sofia)

CSKA
(Sofia)

1:1

27 February 1998
Vasil Levski, Sofia
17th round

Slavia
(Sofia)

Etar
(Veliko Tarnovo)

0:2

21 February 1998
 
16th round

CSKA
(Sofia)

Minyor
(Pernik)

2:2

22 November 1997
Minjor, Pernik
15th round

CSKA
(Sofia)

CSKA
(Sofia)

3:0

16 November 1997
Bulgarska armia, Sofia
14th round

Botev
(Plovdiv)

Dobrudzha
(Dobrich)

1:1

8 November 1997
 
13th round

CSKA
(Sofia)

CSKA
(Sofia)

5:0

1 November 1997
Bulgarska armia, Sofia
12th round

Olimpik
(Galata)

Lokomotiv
(Sofia)

1:2

29 October 1997
Vasil Levski, Sofia
11th round

CSKA
(Sofia)

CSKA
(Sofia)

0:1

24 October 1997
Vasil Levski, Sofia
10th round

Levski 1914
(Sofia)

Levski
(Kyustendil)

1:2

4 October 1997
 
9th round

CSKA
(Sofia)

CSKA
(Sofia)

3:0

27 September 1997
Bulgarska armia, Sofia
8th round

Neftochimic
(Burgas)

Metalurg
(Pernik)

1:0

20 September 1997
 
7th round

CSKA
(Sofia)

CSKA
(Sofia)

3:1

13 September 1997
Bulgarska armia, Sofia
6th round

Lokomotiv
(Plovdiv)

Spartak
(Varna)

2:1

3 September 1997
 
5th round

CSKA
(Sofia)

CSKA
(Sofia)

1:1

31 August 1997
Bulgarska armia, Sofia
4th round

Litex
(Lovech)

CSKA
(Sofia)

5:0

22 August 1997
Bulgarska armia, Sofia
3rd round

Spartak
(Pleven)

Slavia
(Sofia)

2:3

8 August 1997
Vasil Levski, Sofia
2nd round

CSKA
(Sofia)

CSKA
(Sofia)

5:1

3 August 1997
Bulgarska armia, Sofia
1st round

Etar
(Veliko Tarnovo)

players

Nº Name App Min Sq Goa YC
- Dimitar Ivanov 0 (4) 123′ 4 - -
- Rumen Hristov 0 (3) 56′ 3 1 -
- Bozhidar Yankov 0 (1) 30′ 1 - -
1. Petko Petkov 15 (1) 1375′ 16 - -
1. Radostin Stanev 12 1080′ 12 - -
1. Ilian Vasilev 3 270′ 3 - -
2. Krasimir Chomakov 14 1260′ 14 1 -
2. Adalbert Zafirov 13 1126′ 13 2 -
2. Mihail Yumerski 10 (5) 1008′ 15 - -
3. Filip Filipov 13 1065′ 13 2 1
3. Ivan Paskov 2 (8) 429′ 10 - -
3. Zdravko Radev 1 (1) 100′ 2 - -
4. Emil Kremenliev 23 1860′ 23 1 -
4. Anton Bachev 15 (3) 1416′ 18 3 -
5. Dobromir Mitov 16 (1) 1339′ 17 1 -
5. Trifon Ivanov 10 856′ 10 1 -
6. Metodi Deyanov 21 (6) 1760′ 27 4 -
6. Ivo Slavchev 12 (2) 1113′ 14 3 -
6. Stefan Lulchev 6 (7) 606′ 13 - -
6. Stilian Petrov 6 (4) 585′ 10 - -
6. Riste Milosavov 1 (1) 93′ 2 - -
7. Milen Petkov 26 2240′ 26 2 (1) -
7. Georgi Yordanov 19 (4) 1666′ 23 1 -
7. Emil Kostadinov 11 893′ 11 7 (2) -
7. Atanas Georgiev 5 (6) 558′ 11 1 -
8. Petar Zhabov 18 (8) 1672′ 26 5 -
8. Hristo Stoichkov 4 279′ 4 2 -
8. Anatoli Nankov 2 179′ 2 - -
8. Martin Petrov 1 (3) 139′ 4 - -
9. Boncho Genchev 20 (5) 1779′ 25 17 -
10. Ivaylo Andonov 21 (8) 1900′ 29 11 -
11. Božidar Đurković 9 (4) 686′ 13 5 -
11. Ekrem Gench 1 (4) 159′ 5 - -
  • App - number of matches during the season. in brakets is displayed matches played as sub
  • Min - number of minutes played during the season. if no other information the match is calculated as two halfs by 45 minutes
  • Sq - number of matches that the player was on starting eleven on or on the bench
  • Goa - total goals scored by the played. in brakets is displayed how many of those are from penalties
  • YC - number of yellow cards