„А“ Group 1953

With the decision of the Republican Football Section, Bulgaria national football team was included in the group under the name Sboren otbor na DSO. The purpose for the decision is for the national players to get some play time for the upcoming qualifiers for the 1954 World Cup. The team includes the best Bulgarian football players with the main core of players being from CDNV renamed to OSG (Sofia), Udarnik (Sofia) and Spartak (Sofia), additionally the coach of the team is the coach of OSG (Sofia) Krum Milev. The OSG (Sofia) team, which is the strongest in the group, is weakened and fails to win a third consecutive league title. 11 football players of the OSG were involved in the national team - Stefan Bozhkov, Dimitar Milanov, Manol Manolov, Ivan Kolev, Krum Yanev, Stefan Gerenski, Kiril Rakarov, Georgi Enisheynov, Atanas Tsanov, Gavril Stoyanov, Panayot Panayiotov the backbone of the OSG team and the mead coach Krum Milev. Initially, Rakarov, Enisheynov, Tsanov and Stoyanov were allowed to play for OSG too, but they conducted training with the national team, but subsequently they were fully assigned to the national team. The team of Cherveno zname (Stanke Dimitrov) were dismissed for „indecent acts“ of their audience in the match with Minyor (Dimitrovo).

standings

# Club M W D L GD P
1. Dinamo (Sofia) Dinamo (Sofia) 28 19 5 4 48:22 (26) 43
2. Otbor na sofiyskiya garnizon (Sofia) Otbor na sofiyskiya garnizon (Sofia) 28 18 6 4 64:23 (41) 42
3. VMS (Stalin) VMS (Stalin) 28 12 7 9 29:20 (9) 31
4. Lokomotiv (Plovdiv) Lokomotiv (Plovdiv) 28 9 13 6 30:29 (1) 31
5. Udarnik (Sofia) Udarnik (Sofia) 28 9 12 7 42:33 (9) 30
6. Spartak (Pleven) Spartak (Pleven) 28 9 12 7 29:29 (0) 30
7. Lokomotiv (Sofia) Lokomotiv (Sofia) 28 10 9 9 30:32 (-2) 29
8. Minyor (Dimitrovo) Minyor (Dimitrovo) 28 11 6 11 33:35 (-2) 28
9. Spartak (Plovdiv) Spartak (Plovdiv) 28 9 9 10 29:29 (0) 27
10. Akademik (Stalin) Akademik (Stalin) 28 9 7 12 26:43 (-17) 25
11. DNA (Plovdiv) DNA (Plovdiv) 28 8 8 12 29:31 (-2) 24
12. Spartak (Sofia) Spartak (Sofia) 28 5 14 9 24:34 (-10) 24
13. Stroitel (Sofia) Stroitel (Sofia) 28 5 12 11 22:29 (-7) 22
14. VVS (Sofia) VVS (Sofia) 28 6 9 13 26:35 (-9) 21
15. Cherveno zname (Stanke Dimitrov) Cherveno zname (Stanke Dimitrov) 28 3 7 18 23:60 (-37) 13
16. United team of DSO United team of DSO 13 11 0 2 37:8 (29) 22

attendance

Goals time table

fixtures

OSG
(Sofia)

3:1

22 November 1953
 
21st round

Lokomotiv
(Sofia)

OSG
(Sofia)

2:0

28 October 1953
Narodna armiya, Sofia
13th round

Spartak
(Pleven)

OSG
(Sofia)

1:0

24 October 1953
Narodna armiya, Sofia
23rd round

VVS
(Sofia)

Lokomotiv
(Plovdiv)

0:1

20 October 1953
Lokomotiv-Spartak, Plovdiv
22nd round

OSG
(Sofia)

DNA
(Plovdiv)

0:3 aw

17 October 1953
Lokomotiv-Spartak, Plovdiv
30th round

OSG
(Sofia)

OSG
(Sofia)

7:0

12 October 1953
Narodna armiya, Sofia
19th round

Akademik
(Stalin)

OSG
(Sofia)

2:2

8 October 1953
Narodna armiya, Sofia
17th round

Stroitel
(Sofia)

Dinamo
(Sofia)

0:5

23 September 1953
Vasil Levski, Sofia
18th round

OSG
(Sofia)

Spartak
(Sofia)

2:2

19 September 1953
Narodna armiya, Sofia
26th round

OSG
(Sofia)

OSG
(Sofia)

1:0

14 September 1953
Narodna armiya, Sofia
27th round

Spartak
(Plovdiv)

Spartak
(Pleven)

3:1

10 September 1953
Slavi Aleksiev, Pleven
28th round

OSG
(Sofia)

OSG
(Sofia)

3:0 aw

5 September 1953
 
25th round

Cherveno zname
(Stanke Dimitrov)

OSG
(Sofia)

cancelled

22 August 1953
 
24th round

United team of DSO

OSG
(Sofia)

0:0

10 August 1953
Narodna armiya, Sofia
29th round

VMS
(Stalin)

Minyor
(Dimitrovo)

1:3

7 August 1953
Tolbuhin, Bela voda
20th round

OSG
(Sofia)

Udarnik
(Sofia)

2:2

3 August 1953
Yunak , Sofia
16th round

OSG
(Sofia)

OSG
(Sofia)

2:0

23 July 1953
Narodna armiya, Sofia
15th round

DNA
(Plovdiv)

VMS
(Stalin)

1:0

19 July 1953
Kolodruma, Сталин
14th round

OSG
(Sofia)

OSG
(Sofia)

5:0

15 July 1953
Narodna armiya, Sofia
7th round

Lokomotiv
(Plovdiv)

Spartak
(Plovdiv)

1:2

31 May 1953
Lokomotiv-Spartak, Plovdiv
12th round

OSG
(Sofia)

OSG
(Sofia)

7:1

24 May 1953
Narodna armiya, Sofia
11th round

Spartak
(Sofia)

Cherveno zname
(Stanke Dimitrov)

1:2

17 May 1953
Bonchuk, Stanke Dimitrov
10th round

OSG
(Sofia)

United team of DSO

cancelled

10 May 1953
Narodna armiya, Sofia
9th round

OSG
(Sofia)

VVS
(Sofia)

3:0

4 May 1953
Narodna armiya, Sofia
8th round

CDNA
(Sofia)

Lokomotiv
(Sofia)

0:4

18 April 1953
Narodna armiya, Sofia
6th round

CDNA
(Sofia)

CDNA
(Sofia)

1:1

11 April 1953
Narodna armiya, Sofia
5th round

Minyor
(Dimitrovo)

Akademik
(Stalin)

0:1

6 April 1953
 
4th round

CDNA
(Sofia)

CDNA
(Sofia)

0:1

29 March 1953
Narodna armiya, Sofia
3rd round

Dinamo
(Sofia)

Stroitel
(Sofia)

2:2

21 March 1953
Yunak , Sofia
2nd round

CDNA
(Sofia)

CDNA
(Sofia)

2:1

15 March 1953 15:30
Narodna armiya, Sofia
1st round

Udarnik
(Sofia)

players

Nº Name App Min Sq Goa Assi RC
1. Stefan Gerenski 10 900′ 10 1 (1) - -
1. Georgi Kekemanov 9 810′ 10 - - -
2. Kiril Rakarov 7 630′ 7 1 - -
2. Georgi Tsvetkov 6 540′ 6 - - -
3. Manol Manolov 1 90′ 1 - - -
4. Atanas Tsanov 9 810′ 9 2 - -
5. Georgi Enisheynov 8 720′ 8 - - -
5. Stefan Bozhkov 1 90′ 1 - - -
6. Mihail Yankov 11 (2) 1074′ 13 6 - -
6. Gavril Stoyanov 5 450′ 5 - - -
7. Petar Mihaylov 15 1350′ 15 9 1 -
7. Panayot Panayotov 13 1130′ 13 5 5 -
7. Krum Yanev 7 575′ 7 6 - 1
8. Hristo Tsanev 7 586′ 7 9 - -
8. Nayden Naydenov 2 180′ 2 1 - -
10. Angel Milanov 7 630′ 7 5 - -
10. Ivan Kolev 3 270′ 3 3 - -
11. Stefan T. Stefanov 13 1170′ 13 9 (1) 1 -
14. Dimitar G. Dimitrov 1 90′ 2 - - -
15. Todor Todorov - - 1 - - -
16. Boyan Boyanov - - 1 - - -
  • App - number of matches during the season. in brakets is displayed matches played as sub
  • Min - number of minutes played during the season. if no other information the match is calculated as two halfs by 45 minutes
  • Sq - number of matches that the player was on starting eleven on or on the bench
  • Goa - total goals scored by the played. in brakets is displayed how many of those are from penalties
  • Assi - total assists made by the player
  • RC - number of red cards